Tongatapu, Tonga
    Mounu Reef

    Hakau Mounu

    Protected Area

    Mounu Reef

    Why dive here

    With 354+ marine species recorded in the area - including barracuda, giant moray eels, humpback whales, sperm whales and lionfish - Hakau Mounu offers some of Tongatapu's richest diving.

    Marine lifeBarracuda, Giant Moray Eels, Humpback Whales, Sperm Whales and Lionfish · 354+ species recorded
    StandoutExceptional marine biodiversity

    Hakau Mounu is a dive site in Tongatapu, Tonga.

    Today05:5817:3011h 32m daylightGolden hour 17:00

    Reviews for Hakau Mounu

    Sign in to write a review

    Conditions

    Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for Hakau Mounu

    Hakau Mounu Ocean Conditions

    Monthly averages for Hakau Mounu, sourced from NOAA buoy data - nearest station: Open-Meteo grid (-21.1, -175.23) (0km away)

    August Averages

    Air Temperature

    22.13°C

    72°F

    Wind Speed

    7.75 m/s

    15.1 knots

    Atmospheric Pressure

    1017.1 hPa

    Based on 5 years of monitoring data · Data sources: NOAA NDBC

    Book a dive trip in Tongatapu

    Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking

    Search trips

    Where to Stay near Hakau Mounu

    Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Back to Tongatapu