Santiago, Cape Verde

    Tuna Point

    Why dive here

    With 43+ marine species recorded in the area - including dolphins, humpback whales, orcas, sea turtles and sperm whales - Tuna Point offers some of Santiago's richest diving.

    Marine lifeDolphins, Humpback Whales, Orcas, Sea Turtles and Sperm Whales · 43+ species recorded
    StandoutRich in charismatic marine life

    A dive site in Santiago, Cape Verde, Tuna Point is worth adding to your dive plan.

    Today05:2317:5412h 32m daylightGolden hour 17:25

    Nearest Dive Centres to Tuna Point

    Dive shops near Tuna Point

    View all dive centres in Santiago

    Reviews for Tuna Point

    Sign in to write a review

    Conditions

    Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for Tuna Point

    Tuna Point Ocean Conditions

    Monthly averages for Tuna Point, sourced from NOAA buoy data - nearest station: Open-Meteo grid (15.28, -23.76) (0km away)

    August Averages

    Air Temperature

    26.45°C

    80°F

    Wind Speed

    4.67 m/s

    9.1 knots

    Atmospheric Pressure

    1012.4 hPa

    Based on 5 years of monitoring data · Data sources: NOAA NDBC

    Book a dive trip in Santiago

    Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking

    Search trips

    Where to Stay near Tuna Point

    Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Back to Santiago