23m
    Beginner
    North Ari Atoll, Maldives
    Rasdhoo-Madivaru Sarahahdhu

    Fushi Faru

    Best months: Jan–Dec

    Protected Area

    Rasdhoo-Madivaru Sarahahdhu

    Why dive here

    With 133+ marine species recorded in the area - including blacktip reef sharks, sea turtles, spinner dolphins and whale sharks - Fushi Faru offers some of North Ari Atoll's richest reef diving. Water sits around 29°C.

    Marine lifeBlacktip Reef Sharks, Sea Turtles, Spinner Dolphins and Whale Sharks · 133+ species recorded
    Water29°C · warmest January, February, March
    CharacterReef dive · max 23m
    StandoutRich in charismatic marine life

    Fushi Faru sits in North Ari Atoll, a gentle reef dive perfect for those getting comfortable with Maldivian waters. We found it’s a calm drift along the reef slope, dropping to around 23 meters. Keep an eye out for whitetip reef sharks resting on the sandy bottom and the occasional eagle ray gliding past. It's a relaxed spot, great for new divers or anyone wanting an easy afternoon in the water.

    Typical Fushi Faru Dive Profile

    10m20mSafety Stop0m23m max~30 min estimated bottom time

    Illustrative profile based on site depth and type. Actual dive profiles vary - always follow your dive computer and training.

    Safety Notes

    Depth of 23m - Advanced Open Water certification recommended.

    Always perform a 3-minute safety stop at 5m before surfacing.

    Today06:0518:1912h 14m daylightGolden hour 17:51

    Nearest Dive Centres to Fushi Faru

    Dive shops near Fushi Faru

    View all dive centres in North Ari Atoll

    Reviews for Fushi Faru

    Sign in to write a review

    Conditions

    Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for Fushi Faru

    Fushi Faru Ocean Conditions

    Monthly averages for Fushi Faru, sourced from NOAA buoy data - nearest station: Open-Meteo grid (4.11, 72.88) (0km away)

    August Averages

    Sea Temperature

    28.7°C

    84°F

    Air Temperature

    27.91°C

    82°F

    Wind Speed

    6.58 m/s

    12.8 knots

    Atmospheric Pressure

    1010.3 hPa

    Based on 5 years of monitoring data · Data sources: NOAA NDBC

    Book a dive trip in North Ari Atoll

    Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking

    Search trips

    Where to Stay near Fushi Faru

    Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Back to North Ari Atoll