Dodecanese, Greece
    SAMOS: PARALIA ALYKI

    Cape Gatos

    Best months: Jun–Nov

    Protected Area

    SAMOS: PARALIA ALYKI

    Why dive here

    Cape Gatos is a dive where divers can encounter dolphins, sea turtles and sperm whales. Water ranges 17-29°C, warmest July, August, September.

    Marine lifeDolphins, Sea Turtles and Sperm Whales
    Water17-29°C · warmest July, August, September

    Cape Gatos offers a straightforward dive, popular with local boat trips. You’ll typically find a rocky reef sloping down, with plenty of nooks for octopuses and moray eels. Visibility is generally good here, making it a decent spot for newer divers or those looking for a relaxed afternoon underwater. It's a reliable choice for a simple Mediterranean exploration.

    Today05:3618:5513h 19m daylightGolden hour 18:19

    Reviews for Cape Gatos

    Sign in to write a review

    Conditions

    Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for Cape Gatos

    Cape Gatos Ocean Conditions

    Monthly averages for Cape Gatos, sourced from Copernicus Marine satellite data

    August Averages

    Sea Temperature

    28.71°C

    84°F

    Current Speed

    10.77 cm/s

    Direction: W (291.8°)

    Chlorophyll-a

    0.086 mg/m³

    Very clear (oligotrophic)

    Salinity

    39.43 PSU

    Data sources: Copernicus Marine Service (EU)

    Book a dive trip in Dodecanese

    Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking

    Search trips

    Where to Stay near Cape Gatos

    Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Back to Dodecanese