ANTONIO 111
Why dive here
With 55+ marine species recorded in the area - including pufferfish - ANTONIO 111 offers some of Port Sudan & Sanganeb's richest wreck diving. Water ranges 25-32°C, warmest July, August, September.
The Antonio 111 isn't about deep dives or dramatic drop-offs; it’s about history you can touch, right on the surface. We love this site because it’s a tangible piece of Sudan’s past, a cargo ship that ran aground, its bow now a sun-baked monument breaching the Red Sea. You can snorkel around the exposed hull, watching needlefish dart through the reflections, or even clamber onto the deck itself. It’s a strange, beautiful feeling to stand on a wreck that’s still very much a part of the living ocean, with schools of fusiliers swirling around the submerged sections just below your feet. For photographers, it’s a dream – the interplay of light and shadow on the rusty superstructure is phenomenal, especially at sunrise or sunset. Our favourite shot is looking from the bow towards the shore, capturing the vastness of the Red Sea and the starkness of the desert beyond. Below the waterline, the wreck’s keel is home to a surprising array of creatures, small groupers, and moray eels peeking from the nooks. It’s not a challenging dive, making it perfect for those wanting a unique perspective on a wreck without the deep dive commitment. We’d suggest going early to avoid any wind chop, making the climb onto the deck much easier.
Safety Notes
Wreck site - avoid penetration without wreck diving certification. Watch for sharp metal and entanglement hazards.
ANTONIO 111 Wreck History
Vessel Type
cargo ship
Cause
grounding
Lying stranded on the vibrant reefs near Port Sudan, the wreck of the 'Antonio 111' is a dramatic sight for any diver or snorkeler in the area. With parts of its hull and superstructure breaking the surface, this 79-meter vessel serves as a stark warning of the navigational dangers that have claimed countless ships in the Red Sea. The history of the 'Antonio 111' is obscure, but it most likely met its end by running aground on the very reef it now decorates. The shallow nature of the wreck makes it an excellent site for photography, with the sunlit, coral-encrusted steel contrasting sharply against the blue water. Marine life has turned this maritime casualty into a thriving artificial reef, with schools of fish seeking shelter within its skeletal remains.
Reviews for ANTONIO 111
Conditions
Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for ANTONIO 111
ANTONIO 111 Ocean Conditions
Monthly averages for ANTONIO 111, sourced from Copernicus Marine satellite data
August Averages
Sea Temperature
32.01°C
90°F
Current Speed
4 cm/s
Direction: N (0°)
Chlorophyll-a
0.097 mg/m³
Very clear (oligotrophic)
Salinity
36.62 PSU
Data sources: Copernicus Marine Service (EU)
Book a dive trip in Port Sudan & Sanganeb
Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking
Where to Stay near ANTONIO 111
Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
