Biyadoo Housereef
Protected Area
K.Guraidhoo Kan'duolhi
Why dive here
With 100+ marine species recorded in the area - including blue sharks, sea turtles, spinner dolphins and whale sharks - Biyadoo Housereef offers some of South Malé Atoll's richest reef diving. Water ranges 29-30°C, warmest April, May, July.
The Biyadoo housereef is a straightforward shore dive, easy to access from the beach. We usually find smaller reef sharks cruising the drop-off and plenty of fusiliers in the shallows. It's a relaxed spot, ideal for a casual afternoon dive or for divers getting comfortable with drift diving in the Maldives' currents.
Nearest Dive Centres to Biyadoo Housereef
Dive shops near Biyadoo Housereef
Ocean Paradise
Dive Center
DivePoint Guraidhoo
Maafushi Scuba
Sirina
Maafushi Dive Center
Reviews for Biyadoo Housereef
Conditions
Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for Biyadoo Housereef
Biyadoo Housereef Ocean Conditions
Monthly averages for Biyadoo Housereef, sourced from Copernicus Marine satellite data
August Averages
Sea Temperature
29.6°C
85°F
Current Speed
18.03 cm/s
Direction: SE (146.3°)
Chlorophyll-a
0.25 mg/m³
Clear water
Salinity
34.93 PSU
Data sources: Copernicus Marine Service (EU)
Book a dive trip in South Malé Atoll
Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking
Where to Stay near Biyadoo Housereef
Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
