Sea of Cortez, Mexico
    Zona marina del Archipiélago de Espíritu Santo

    El Bajo

    Best months: May–Dec

    Protected Area

    Zona marina del Archipiélago de Espíritu Santo

    Why dive here

    With 195+ marine species recorded in the area - including blue whales, dolphins, humpback whales, nurse sharks and orcas - El Bajo offers some of Sea of Cortez's richest diving. Water ranges 21-30°C, warmest August, September, October.

    Marine lifeBlue Whales, Dolphins, Humpback Whales, Nurse Sharks and Orcas · 195+ species recorded
    Water21-30°C · warmest August, September, October
    StandoutExceptional marine biodiversity

    El Bajo, near Cabo Pulmo, is a collection of three submerged peaks. We usually focus on the central one, since it’s the shallowest, topping out around 18-25 meters, giving you more bottom time. This is a site for advanced divers, primarily because you’re here for the scalloped hammerheads. They school around the pinnacles, sometimes in numbers that will genuinely surprise you – it’s a proper highlight of diving in the Sea of Cortez. Keep an eye on your depth and no-decompression limits, though; it’s easy to get absorbed watching them.

    Today06:0118:5112h 50m daylightGolden hour 18:20

    Reviews for El Bajo

    Sign in to write a review

    Conditions

    Ocean conditions, forecast and tides for El Bajo

    El Bajo Ocean Conditions

    Monthly averages for El Bajo, sourced from Copernicus Marine satellite data

    August Averages

    Sea Temperature

    30.15°C

    86°F

    Current Speed

    10.82 cm/s

    Direction: SE (146.3°)

    Chlorophyll-a

    0.118 mg/m³

    Clear water

    Salinity

    35.26 PSU

    Data sources: Copernicus Marine Service (EU)

    Book a dive trip in Sea of Cortez

    Guided dives, courses & snorkel tours - instant booking

    Search trips

    Where to Stay near El Bajo

    Prices from Booking.com. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Back to Sea of Cortez